Butters & Waxes

R100.00R235.00

Hassle free Butters & waxes to ease cold  & warm press soap making. Each butter or oil has a specific function in cold/hot press soap, please read carefully.

Cocoa Butter 1L R235.00
Coconut Oil 1L R100.00
Shea Butter1L R140.00
SKU: N/A Category:
 
Description
Additional information

Description

Cocoa Butter

Origin:Cocoa Butter is a natural vegetable fat that is made from the Cocoa Bean.  The Cocoa Bean grows on a cocoa tree and is also used to make chocolate.  The raw, unrefined Cocoa Butter has a very rich chocolatey smell.

Skin Benefits:  Cocoa Butter is high in fatty acids and known for its ability to nourish and hydrate your skin.  When using Cocoa Butter on your skin, the fat creates a protective barrier over your skin, and this will keep the moisture inside.  It also assists with skin elasticity.

Function in CP Soap:  Cocoa Butter can be used in Cold Process soap to create a harder bar of soap, meaning it will last longer as well as provide moisturising benefits to your soap.  We recommend using no more than 15% of Cocoa Butter in your recipe as this will make your soap too hard and cause your soap to crack/crumble.

 

 

Coconut Oil 

Origin: Coconut Oil is a natural oil made from the meat (or kernel) of mature coconuts.  Coconuts grow on the coconut palm tree (Cocos nucifera).

Skin Benefits:  Coconut Oil contains antimicrobial properties which can be helpful in treating acne and protects skin from harmful bacteria. It also has anti-inflammatory and moisturising properties.

Function in CP Soap:  Coconut Oil is used in cold process soap due to its cleansing abilities and its contribution to a copious lather.  It provides big bubbles/suds.  Coconut Oil can cause your soap to be too drying due to its high cleansing properties and therefore we recommend that it be used at a rate of 20-30% in your cold process soap recipe.  No higher than 30%.

 

Shea Butter

Origin: Shea butter the fat, extracted from the Karite tree (Shea Tree) native to West Africa. It has been used as a cosmetic ingredient for hundreds of years.

Skin Benefits:  Shea butter has a high concentration of fatty acids and vitamins, ideal for use in skin products.  Shea butter has anti-inflammatory and healing properties.  It aids in soothing and nourishing dry skin.

Function in CP Soap:  Shea Butter is high in stearic and oleic acids, producing a long-lasting hard soap with a stable conditioning lather. I would recommend that you use between 10-12% in your cold process soap recipe.

 

Note: Always be cautious when working with lye.  Keep out of reach of children & pets.  Own testing / recipes is required.

 

Additional information

Name:

Cocoa Butter 1L, Coconut Oil 1L, Shea Butter1L