Oils

R40.00R200.00

Hassle free oils to ease cold & warm press soap making. Each oil has a specific function in cold/hot press soap, please read carefully before selecting.

Castor 1L R113.00
Olive 1L R100.00
Palm 1L R40.00
Almond 1L R200.00
SKU: N/A Category:
 

Description

Castor Oil

Origin:  Castor oil comes from seeds of the Ricinus Communis plant, which is native to tropical areas of Africa and Asia.

Skin Benefits:  Castor Oil contains antioxidants that help fight wrinkles. It has antibacterial properties which can be beneficial for acne-prone skin. It also has anti-inflammatory properties which can help sooth skin and reduce puffiness and redness in inflamed skin.  It is very moisturising and helps keep your skin looking young, shiny, and healthy. Castor Oil is packed with healthy fatty acids.  Fatty acids are essential in maintaining good skin health.

Function in CP Soap:  Castor Oil is known for its cleansing properties and hugely contributes to good lather, providing large bubbles/suds.  Castor Oil can be used up to 15% in a Cold Process soap recipe, however it does accelerate your batter, so I would recommend not using more than 5% in your recipe.

 

Olive Oil

Origin:  Olive Oil is made by pressing the natural oils from olives that grow on olive trees.  The making of olive oil dates back to about 3000 BC according to historians and is believed to have originated in Ancient Greece.

Skin Benefits:  Olive Oil has a high antioxidant content and is thus believed to help fight against the signs of ageing, preventing premature wrinkles.  It contains vitamins A,D,E and K which is used to treat skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema.  Olive Oil has anti-bacterial properties and is highly moisturising.

Function in CP Soap:  Olive Oil is one of the most common soap making oil and has been used for soap making and cosmetics for thousands of years.  In modern soap making we use Olive Oil to provide moisture and nourishment to the soap.  You can use up to 100% olive oil in your cold process soap, which is known as a Castile soap (100% Olive Oil).  Castile soap is known for its gentleness and mildness and is ideal for babies and people with very sensitive skin or skin conditions such as eczema.  Castile soaps take longer to cure due to its softness.  It can take from 6 months to 1 year to cure… the older, the better. In a normal cold process soap recipe, I would recommend using olive oil at 30-35%.  This will provide a stable lather.

 

Palm Oil

Origin:  The oil palm (Elaeis guineensis) originated from West Africa, the use of Palm Oil dates back 5,000 years. There is evidence in Egyptian tombs of people being buried with casks of palm oil, reflecting the high societal value attributed to the product.  Palm Oil comes from the fruit of oil palm trees and is made by squeezing the fleshy fruit.

Skin Benefits:  Palm Oil is hydrating to the skin and prevents dryness by sealing in moisture.  It is suitable for sensitive skin and also nourishes skin affected by skin conditions such as eczema or psoriasis.  It is rich in antioxidants and fight off the onset of wrinkles.

Function in CP Soap:  Palm Oil lends harness to your bar of soap and also assists with good lather when used with coconut oil.  I would recommend using no more than 30% palm oil in your recipe as this can accelerate trace and make your soap too hard.

 

Almond Oil

Origin:Sweet Almond oil is a very nourishing oil, made from the edible Almonds of the botanical known as Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis.

Skin Benefits:  Using sweet almond oil on your skin can have benefits such as reducing puffiness and under-eye circles. It can assist in improving complexion and skin tone. It treats dry skin. Aids in improving acne. Reduces the appearance of scars and stretch marks.

Function in CP Soap:  Sweet Almond oil assists in producing a rich and conditioning lather.  It is perfect for dry skin and can be beneficial to people suffering from eczema or psoriasis.  This gorgeous oil is one of my personal favourites and can be used up to 20% in your cold process soap recipe.

 

 

Note: Always be cautious when working with lye.  Keep out of reach of children & pets.  Own testing / recipes is required.

 

Additional information

Name:

Castor 1L, Olive 1L, Palm 1L, Almond 1L