Olive Oil

R145.00

1L
Or split into 4x interest-free payments Learn more
SKU: N/A Category:
 
Description
Additional information

Description

Origin:

Olive Oil is made by pressing the natural oils from olives that grow on olive trees.  This process dates back to about 3000 BC according to historians and is believed to have originated in Ancient Greece.

 

Skin Benefits:

Olive Oil has a high antioxidant content and is thus believed to help fight against the signs of ageing, preventing premature wrinkles.  It contains vitamins A,D,E and K which is used to treat skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema.  It has anti-bacterial properties and is highly moisturising.

 

Function in CP Soap:

Olive is one of the most common soap making oil and has been used for soapmaking and cosmetics for thousands of years.  In modern soapmaking we use it to provide moisture and nourishment to the soap.  You can use up to 100%  in your cold process soap, which is known as a Castile soap (100% Olive Oil).  Castile soap is known for its gentleness and mildness and is ideal for babies and people with very sensitive skin or skin conditions such as eczema.  Castile soaps take longer to cure due to its softness.  It can take from 6 months to 1 year to cure… the older, the better. In a normal cold process soap recipe, I would recommend using olive oil at 30-35%.  This will provide a stable lather.

 

Additional information

Volume

1L