Palm Oil

R80.00

Palm oil is a superior ingredient for making good quality balms, creams, salves, lipsticks and many other cosmetic products. It has no scent or taste, produces a creamy texture, keeps products moist, binds ingredients together and extends shelf life.

1L
Or split into 4x interest-free payments Learn more
SKU: N/A Categories: ,
 
Description
Additional information

Description

Origin:

The oil palm (Elaeis guineensis) originated from West Africa, the use of the Oil dates back 5,000 years. There is evidence in Egyptian tombs of people being buried with casks of palm oil, reflecting the high societal value attributed to the product.  The 0il comes from the fruit of  palm trees and is made by squeezing the fleshy fruit.

 

Skin Benefits:

Palm Oil is hydrating to the skin and prevents dryness by sealing in moisture.  It is suitable for sensitive skin and also nourishes skin affected by skin conditions such as eczema or psoriasis.  It is rich in antioxidants and fight off the onset of wrinkles.

 

Function in CP Soap:

Palm Oil lends harness to your bar of soap and also assists with good lather when used with coconut oil.  I would recommend using no more than 30% palm oil in your recipe as this can accelerate trace and make your soap too hard.

 

Additional information

Volume

1L