Shea Butter

R150.00

1L
SKU: N/A Category:
 
Description
Additional information

Description

Origin:

Shea butter the fat, extracted from the Karite tree (Shea Tree) native to West Africa. It has been used as a cosmetic ingredient for hundreds of years.

 

Skin Benefits:

Shea butter has a high concentration of fatty acids and vitamins, ideal for use in skin products.  Shea butter has anti-inflammatory and healing properties.  It aids in soothing and nourishing dry skin.

 

Function in CP Soap:

Shea Butter is high in stearic and oleic acids, producing a long-lasting hard soap with a stable conditioning lather. I would recommend that you use between 10-12% in your cold process soap recipe.

 

Additional information

Volume

1L