Stearic Acid

R74.00

Out of stock
1kg

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

SKU: 7704 Category:
 
Description
Additional information

Description

Soap Additive

Stearic Acid:

Stearic acid is obtained from fats and oils by the saponification of the triglycerides using hot water (about 100 °C). The resulting mixture is then distilled.[10] Commercial stearic acid is often a mixture of stearic and palmitic acids, although purified stearic acid is available. Stearic acid is mainly used in the production of detergents, soaps, and cosmetics such as shampoos and shaving cream products.

Soaps are not made directly from stearic acid, but indirectly by saponification of triglycerides consisting of stearic acid esters. Esters of stearic acid with ethylene glycolglycol stearate, and glycol distearate are used to produce a pearly effect in shampoos, soaps, and other cosmetic products. They are added to the product in molten form and allowed to crystallize under controlled conditions. Detergents are obtained from amides and quaternary alkylammonium derivatives of stearic acid.

Own testing required at all times.

 

Product Information

Melting Point: 54℃

Uses: Making of melt and pour soap base and moulded candles

 

 

Additional information

Weight

1kg